course finder
GET IN TOUCH
Image CAPTCHA
Education poland
Obtaining a visa

visa1Embassy of the Republic of Poland issues two types of visa.

Schengen visa:
“C” visa which is for a stay up to 90 days per 180 days in Schengen area,
“A” visa which is for transit through transit area of airports located in Schengen territory.
The visas can be issued either as single, double or multiple entry visa. The double or multiple entry visas can only be granted for frequent travellers (for example businessman with previous Schengen visas) or when the applicant has attached the documents (ticket reservations) proving that he/she will be leaving the Schengen area during the planned trip.

Please note:
The multiple entry visa is not necessary if you plan to travel within the Schengen area only.
National “D” visa: long term visa for a stay over 90 and up to 365 days in Poland. Please note that the national visa allows to stay in other Schengen countries for up to 90 days per each 180 days.
The National visa is usually granted as multiple entry visa.
visa2
Where should I apply?

INDIAN, MALDIVIAN and NEPALI PASSPORT
The Embassy of Poland in New Delhi accepts visa applications from holders of valid Indian, Maldivian and Nepali passports.

Please note:
The Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in Mumbai is not accepting visa applications.

BANGLADESH PASSPORTS
For Polish national visa please apply in the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi.
For Schengen “C” and “A” visas Bangladesh nationals residing in that country, planning to travel to Poland, should submit their applications at the Embassy of Sweden in Dhaka:
House 1, Road 51
Gulshan 2, Dhaka,
Phone: 880-2-8833148-49
www.swedenabroad.com/dhaka
Opening hours: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday

SRI LANKAN PASSPORTS
For Polish national visa please apply in the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi.
For Schengen “C” and “A” visas, Sri Lanka nationals residing in that country, planning to travel to Poland, should submit their applications at the Embassy of the Netherlands in Colombo:
25 Torrington Avenue
Colombo 07,
Visa Call Centre: 011-2510200
Monday through Thursday: 11 am – 3 pm; Friday: 9 am – 1 pm
http://srilanka.nlembassy.org/

Visa application step by step.

1. Register on-line at http://www.e-konsulat.gov.pl/ system and schedule an appointment in the Consular Division.

Please note:
The maximum waiting time for an appointment is 14 days. Please check the availability of dates before planning the departure.
The visa application form cannot be submitted to the Consular Section earlier than 3 months before the planned departure date.
Online registration is obligatory for all applicants, except diplomatic or service passports’ holders.

To register:
– go to http://www.e-konsulat.gov.pl/
– choose:
for travel up to 90 days – Schengen Visa Register form
for travels from 91 to 365 days – National Visa Register form
– verify image
– choose date of appointment
– fill in the application form and submit
– print out the application form and confirmation page

Please note:
The time given for filling in the on-line application is 20 minutes.
Appointments are available on the shown dates only.

Registration enquiries:
Call Monday-Friday between 9.30 and 10.30 am.
In case of:
business visas – you can contact the Consular Division to have a suitable date arranged for you (a special slot opened);
family members – you can contact the Consular Division if you cannot schedule the appointments for all members of your family at the same day.
If you have submitted an application form but cannot print it out please contact the Consular Division by email at newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl – subject: “visa application form printout”. Please specify the date of appointment and the name and passport number of the applicant. The form will be sent to you in pdf version.
If you have submitted an application form and noticed some mistakes on the printout, please correct them manually and confirm the corrections with a signature next to it.

2. Pay the visa fee by Demand Draft at the time of submission of the visa application. The Demand Draft should be made in favour of “Embassy of the Republic of Poland” payable in New Delhi. The Demand Draft should be drawn on a scheduled commercial bank in Delhi for the exact amount and must not be older than 3 months.

3. Submit the application IN PERSON on the appointment date and time. A short interview will be conducted by consul on the same day.

Exceptions:
The Consular Section accepts the applications submitted by an authorized person if the authorization letter is attached in case of:
business visa
training visa (only in case of full time employees delegated by their employer to take part in the training)
applications of persons who have traveled to Schengen area in the last 2 years
minors (less than 18 years old) and seniors (over 60 years old)
tourist travelling in organized groups
However, in some cases the applicant may be interviewed on the phone or requested to come in person for an interview within 14 days of the appointment date.

In exceptional cases please contact the Consular Division by email at newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl – subject: “visa application – personal submission”. Please specify in detail the reasons for your request to waive the requirement to submit the application in person.

4. The visa processing time is:
– 3 days – business visa applications of Indian citizens;
– 7 days – non-business visa applications of Indian, Bhutanese and Maldivian citizens;
– 14 days – all visa applications of Bangladeshi, Nepali and Sri Lankan citizens.
In some cases the processing time can be prolonged up to 30 days.
All applications submitted less than 3/7/14 days (respectively) before the planned departure date are accepted at the applicant’s own risk.

5. For visa decision status check HERE.

6. The passport can be collected (personally or by an authorised person) every weekday from 3 to 4 p.m. at the Consular Division.

5. The purpose of the trip

The purpose of the trip does not indicate the type of the visa. The Polish national visa is usually good for those travelling to undertake studies and employment and also those who want to spend more than three months with their families and friends.

The Schengen visa is good for business visits, tourism, short private visits, participation in conferences, cultural and sports events. It can be issued either as single, double or multiple entry visa depending on the purpose of the trip.

Examples of the purpose of the trip:

  • business,
  • tourism,
  • visiting family and friends,
  • political, scientific, cultural, sports or religious events,
  • studies,
  • employment,
  • other.

6. What documents should I submit?

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ON TRAVEL MEDICAL INSURANCE
Starting from the 1st of October 2013, in order to obtain a visa to the Schengen State the applicants need to provide the Travel Medical Insurance in accordance with the Schengen States Consular Representations’ Approved List Of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa Procedure.

The Travel Medical Insurance policies issued by Indian Travel Insurance Companies that are not on the list and are issued after the 1st of February 2014 will not be accepted.

The Travel Medical Insurance policies issued in Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Poland and other states will be accepted and verified on a case-by-case basis.

The list of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies can be found here. Please check regularly for updates.

Information for senior citizens:
Please take note of the restrictions regarding the age groups provided on the list of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies. If it is not possible to obtain the insurance policy in India for your age group, you can obtain the insurance in any other country including Poland.

List of documents to be presented by visa applicants:

– for travel up to 90 days – Schengen Visa can be found here.
Quick Checklist for Schengen Visa can be found here.
– for travels from 91 to 365 days – National Visa can be found here.
Quick Checklist for National Visa can be found here.
– for holder’s of Temporary Residence Permit can be found here.
– for applicants married to Polish citizens can be found here.
– for applicants related to EU/EES and Swiss nationals can be found here.

Information on employment visas can be found here.
Information on visa application photograph can be found here.

Information on necessary financial means can be found here.

7. What is the visa processing fee?

The visa processing fee for all types of visas is 5 100 INR. The fee is not refundable.

The visa fee should be paid by Demand Draft at the time of submission of the visa application. The Demand Draft should be made in favour of “Embassy of the Republic of Poland” payable in New Delhi. The Demand Draft should be drawn on a scheduled commercial bank in Delhi only for the exact amount and must not be older than 3 months.

The Consular Division does not accept payment in cash.

Information on discounts:

SCHENGEN VISA:

– Children from the age of 6 years and below the age of 12 years – 3000 INR.
– The Schengen visa fee is waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:
(a) children under six years;
(b) school pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training;
(c) researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;
(d) representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organizations;
(e) family members of the citizens of the European Union (as well as Switzerland and EFTA countries).

Please note:

In order for the visa fee to be waived it is necessary to show the original document confirming the facts mentioned above (e.g. the original Polish marriage cetificate, valid student card, employment certificate from the university, marriage/birth certificate issued in the relevant EU country).

NATIONAL VISA

The National visa fee is waived for family members of the citizens of the European Union (as well as Switzerland and EFTA countries).

Please note:

In order for the visa fee to be waived it is necessary to show the original document confirming the facts mentioned above (e.g. the original Polish marriage/birth cetificate, marriage/birth certificate issued in the relevant EU country).

8. Do I need to submit the application in person?

Visa applications should be submitted by the applicant IN PERSON.

Exceptions:
The Consular Section accepts the applications submitted by an authorized person if the authorization letter is attached in case of:

  • business visa
  • training visa (only in case of full time employees delegated by their employer to take part in the training)
  • applications of persons who have travelled to Schengen area in the last 2 years
  • minors (less than 18 years old) and seniors (over 60 years old)
  • tourist travelling in organized groups

However, in some cases the applicant may be interviewed on the phone or requested to come in person for an interview within 14 days of the appointment date.

In exceptional cases please contact the Consular Division by email at newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl – subject: “visa application – personal submission”. Please specify in detail the reasons for your request to waive the requirement to submit the application in person.

9. Can the application be sent by post or courier?

The Consular Section does not accept applications sent by post or courier.

10. How can I appeal against the visa decision?

Every applicant has the right to file an application for review of consul’s decision to refuse/annul/revoke the visa within 7 DAYS from collecting the decision. The applications should be submitted (personally or by an authorised person) at the Consular Division between 12 and 3 pm. There is no need for online appointment. The fee is 5 100 INR.

News & updates

Scholarships available in various Bachelors and Masters Engineering progammes...

“Poland and India are places where a number of outstanding cultural creators were born. We Poles have been fascinated by Indian culture for years...

“I am happy to welcome key Indian and Polish companies representing the mining, steel and energy sectors. It is you the entrepreneurs...

With official meetings at the Ministry of External Affairs and the economic ministries MFA Undersecretary of State Katarzyna Kacperczyk began her visit to India...

60 years ago, Poland and India established diplomatic relations. Even before any formal agreements were signed, the contacts...

Poland ranked 50th among the 178 countries measured by the Index of Economic Freedom prepared by the Heritage Foundation in Washington D.C...

Between 25th June and 7th July you can meet us on our promotional tour in India. We are visiting three cities – Delhi, Hyderabad and Coimbatore..

FEATURED UNIVERSITY
Medical University of Gdansk
skeleton-notes-medical-gdansk-educationpoland

The Medical University of Gda?sk provides education to over 6000 students, PhD and postgraduate students. International students constitute of 10% of MUG students and represent more than half of all international students studying in Gda?sk. The University conducts classes in English for students of two degree programs: Medicine Doctor and Master of Pharmacy.

Designed and developed by
educationpoland_powered_image