course finder
GET IN TOUCH
Image CAPTCHA
Education poland
Visa
visa3Schengen C-type visaThe unified Schengen visa (C-type visa valid in Schengen states) entitles the holder to stay in the territory of all Schengen states.The Schengen visa with limited territorial validity (C-type visa valid only in Poland or with validity excluded for a specified Schengen state/states) only entitles the holder to stay in the territory of the state/states for which it is valid.

National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa.

The national D-type visa entitles the holder to:
- stay in the territory of Poland throughout the period of its validity;
- additionally move within the territory of other Schengen states for up to three months within a half-year period.

Transit airport visa
If you intend to travel by air from a third state to another third state with a stopover at an airport in the Schengen area (in the territory of the Republic of Poland) and also:
(1) you do not intend to leave the international transit area of the airport and
(2) you hold the citizenship of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sudan or Sri Lanka,
- you need to apply for an A-type airport transit visa.

When planning transit through an airport situated in a Schengen state other than Poland, we advise you to directly contact a consulate of the country concerned for visa information.

The A-type airport transit visa only entitles the holder to stay in the international transit area of the airport (it does not entitle the holder to enter Schengen territory or leave the transit area of the airport).

How long can I spend in the territory of Poland/Schengen with a C- or D-type visa?
The duration of stay for foreign nationals in Poland (holders of national D-type visas) or inSchengen territory (holders of unified C-type visas) is indicated in the visa (“duration of stay” expressed in numbers); a stay of this kind is only possible during the validity of the visa (“visa valid from….to….”).

What documents do you need when submitting a C-type Schengen visa application?
1. Travel document:
- valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory;
- with at least 2 blank pages;
- issued within the last ten years.
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory.
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
- the purpose of the visit,
- possession of accommodation;
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland;
- wilingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

What documents do you need when submitting a D-type national visa application?
1. Travel document:
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance.
6. Supplementary documents confirming:
- the purpose of the visit,
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from theterritory of Poland;
- the necessity of staying in the territory of Poland for more than 90 days within a half-year period.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

The consul of which Schengen state is competent to process your Schengen visa application?

The consul of the Schengen state which is the main destination of your visit is always the consul competent to process your visa application.

If you are not planning to visit Poland at all, you cannot submit your Schengen visa application to a Polish consular office.

If you are going to visit several Schengen states, a Polish consul will be competent to process your application only if Poland is the main destination of your entry into Schengen territoryor if Poland is the state in which you intend to spend most of your time.

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland and/or any other Schengen states (during one or more visits) for a total of up to 90 days within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, or if you plan to pass through Schengen territory (by train, car or plane), you need to apply for a Schengen C-type visa.

CERTIFICATION OF DOCUMENTS-APOSTILLE

Polish public documents intended for circulation in foreign states are certified through:

1. Apostille – in the case of documents intended for circulation in states that are parties to the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents (Journal of Laws of 2005, no. 112, item 938);
Legalisation – in the case of documents intended for circulation in states that are not parties to the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961.

The competent authority to issue the apostille or legalize Polish documents is the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Official documents include acts of civil status, administrative and court documents, notarial deeds and official certificates which are placed on documents signed by persons in their private capacity. Pursuant to the convention, they do not include administrative documents dealing directly with commercial or customs operations. The issuance of an apostille or legalisation of a document is not necessary when either the laws, regulation or practices in force in the State where the document is produced or an agreement between two or more contracting states have abolished or simplified it or exempt the document itself from legalisation.

Before the apostille is issued or the document can be legalised at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, certain documents first have to be authenticated:
notarial acts (e.g. notarial deeds, powers of attorney, certified true copies, notarial authentications of signatures) and court documents (except for copies from the National Court Register) are certified by the president of the competent circuit court;
diplomas of higher education institutions are certified by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education.

News & updates

Scholarships available in various Bachelors and Masters Engineering progammes...

“Poland and India are places where a number of outstanding cultural creators were born. We Poles have been fascinated by Indian culture for years...

“I am happy to welcome key Indian and Polish companies representing the mining, steel and energy sectors. It is you the entrepreneurs...

With official meetings at the Ministry of External Affairs and the economic ministries MFA Undersecretary of State Katarzyna Kacperczyk began her visit to India...

60 years ago, Poland and India established diplomatic relations. Even before any formal agreements were signed, the contacts...

Poland ranked 50th among the 178 countries measured by the Index of Economic Freedom prepared by the Heritage Foundation in Washington D.C...

Between 25th June and 7th July you can meet us on our promotional tour in India. We are visiting three cities – Delhi, Hyderabad and Coimbatore..

FEATURED UNIVERSITY
Medical University of Gdansk
skeleton-notes-medical-gdansk-educationpoland

The Medical University of Gda?sk provides education to over 6000 students, PhD and postgraduate students. International students constitute of 10% of MUG students and represent more than half of all international students studying in Gda?sk. The University conducts classes in English for students of two degree programs: Medicine Doctor and Master of Pharmacy.

Designed and developed by
educationpoland_powered_image